Tracking Commercial Drivers Who Violate Rules
[…] • SAPs will report information about drivers undergoing the return-to-duty drug and alcohol rehabilitation process.
  • State driver licensing agencies will query the clearinghouse whenever a commercial driver’s license is issued, renewed, transferred or upgraded.

What are Violations?

Part 40, Procedures for Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs, describes requirements that apply to stakeholders in the regulated transportation industry, including employers, employees, MROs and collection sites. For example, under Part 40, Section 40.191, Subpart I(c), Problems in Drug Tests, commercial drivers who refuse to take a drug test “incur the consequences specified under DOT agency regulations for a violation of those DOT agency regulations.”

According to Subpart B of 49 CFR, Part 382, Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing, commercial drivers performing safety-sensitive functions are in violation of federal rules if they:

  • Report for duty or remain on duty while having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater.